The Golden Screen Awards 2019 Unveiled in Los Angeles

By UNE Staff Reporter

Los Angeles—the 4th Golden Screen Awards honoring the films co-produced by China and other countries were held today in Los Angeles.

2019 Golden Screen Awards (photo: Keyang Pang)

The Awards, launched in 2016, were hosted by US China Film & Television Industry Expo, the Motion Picture Association, the Hollywood Reporter and China Film Co-Production Corporation.

The Golden Screen Awards 2019 honor Best Picture, Best Screenplay, Best Director, Best Cinematography, Best Visual Effect, Best Music, Best Leading Actor, Best Leading Actress, Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress, and Best Animated Feature Film.

The film industry in China has seen rapid growth in recent years.  The Chinese film market is open to the world.  And the co-produced films become popular in China and the United States.  Ambassador Zhang Ping, the Chinese Consul General in Los Angeles, said.

Ambassador Zhang Ping, Consul General of China in Los Angeles (photo: Keyang Pang)

The Composer co-produced by China and Kazakhstan was the big winner this year, receiving Best Picture, Best Leading Actor, Best Leading Actress, and Best Music awards.

“The co-produced films have become an important part of the Chinese film market,” said Bianca Chen, the founder and CEO of US China Film & Television Industry Expo.  “The diversified contents and art styles attract more and more young film makers and professionals.”

Bianca Chen, founder & CEO of US China Film & Television Industry Expo (photo: Keyang Pang)

Here is the complete list of winners of 2019 Golden Screen Awards:

Best Picture:

The Composer

Best Director:

Chen Kaige, Zhang Yibai, Guan Hu, Xue Xiaolu, Xu Zheng, Ning Hao, Wen Muye,

My People, my country

Best Leading Actor:

Hu Jun, The Composer

Best Leading Actress:

Aruzhan Jazilbekova, The Composer

Best Supporting Actor:

Francis Ng, Line Walker 2

Besting Supporting Actress:

Li Qin, The Captain

Best Screenplay:

Guan Haoyue, Line Walker 2

Best Cinematography:

Yao Hongyi, Dong Jinsong, David Chizallet, Long Day’s Journey into Night

Best Visual Effect:

Pan Guoyu, The Captain

Best Music:

Li Dongjun, The Composer

Best Animated Feature Film:

White Snake

International Cooperation Spirit Award:

Zhao Fang

Outstanding Contribution & Leadership Award:

Mike Ellis

NO COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY